Does an advisor have to report receipt of a Rule 8210 notice from FINRA on their Form U-4?

FINRA typically issues initial Rule 8210 notices in connection with an informal inquiry that does not have to be reported on your Form U-4. Advisors should let their branch manager and compliance department know if they have received the notice and confirm with the compliance department about the need for any required regulatory disclosures.

Contact Us For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.